WORDfest 2019 – Saturday Schedule – preliminary (2/18/19)

 

 

Center Corner stage

Center Corner floor

Galley

TV Lounge

Courtyard

Conference Rm

8:00 – 9:00

Hallways open; registration begins

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome/orientation

 

 

 

 

9:30 – 10:15

Session I

Harnessing the Wild: Writing With Anxiety
Heather Harper Ellett

Magic Beyond Middle Earth: Learning from Chinese Folklore

Laurie Brown

Panel: Demystifying the Writing Process

William Ledbetter, Amber Royer, Amanda Arista

Making Newsletters Work for You

Amy Tasukada

Using Poetry in Your Work

 

TBA

Online Promotion and Member Engagement

Kathryn McClatchy

10:30 – 11:15

Session II

Mixing Truth and Fiction – Your Rights and Responsibilities

Trisha Faye

Story-Planning Apps and Organizers

Kathryn McClatchy

Panel TBA

Developing Your Marketing ‘Hook’

Blaise Ramsey

Reading and Performing Your Work

Michael Guinn

Legal Issues for Writing Groups

Julie Mendel

 

11:30 – 12:15

Session III

In Search of “The End”
Shayla Raquel

Outlining Your Novel

Rebecca Balcárcel

Panel: What I’ve Learned the Hard Way

J. Guinn, Nash, Elliot

The Truth About Traditional Publishing

Becka Oliver, Michael Noll

Session TBA

 

Fundraising, Budgeting, and Money Management

Sarah Hamilton

12:30 – 1:15

Lunch Break –join one of our genre/interest tables in Center Corner, and discover your kindred spirits!

1:30 – 2:15

Session IV

 

Enter Stage Right: Playwriting Basics

David Douglas

Scene-Crafting

Amber Helt

 

Panel: Short Story Anthologies Work!

Clay, Bills, Coburn, Tucker

Delivering a Killer Pitch

Daniel Wells

Taxes and Financial Planning for Authors

Jim Brown

Growing Leadership and Loyalty

Tex Thompson

2:30 – 3:15

Session V

 

Your First Edit Letter

Urania Fung, Rebecca Balcárcel

I’ve Finished My First Draft – Now What?

Zetta Brown

Panel: Making Time
Rueter, Kimzey, Warner, Golden, Thompson

Social Media for Writers

Sarah Hamilton

Session TBA

 

The State of the (North Texas Literary) Union

Daniel Wells

3:30 – 4:00

Raffle and closing remarks

 

 

 

 


 

WORDfield 2019 – Sunday Schedule – preliminary (2/18/19)

 

 

Center Corner stage

Center Corner floor

Galley

TV Lounge

Courtyard

Conference Rm

8:00 – 9:00

Hallways open

9:00 – 9:45

Session I

closed for setup

Medical Mistakes in Fiction

Dr. John Boyd

Factifying Your Fiction: How Much?

Melanie Fletcher, Jeannette Cheney

Session TBA

Sparks, Shorts, and Meltdowns: How Tech Goes Wrong

P. & N. Golden

10:00 – 10:45

Session II

 

Writers’ Wardrobe:

come see, touch, and try on authentic clothing and armor from medieval to modern times – and get your picture taken in style!

 

Read and Review:

Attendees who have purchased tickets to Writers in the Field (2018 or 2019) are invited to submit up to 10 pages of their work for fact-checking and critique by an expert of your choice – visit dfwwordfest.org for more information

Firearms in Fiction

Dave Huss

Titanic and the White Star Line

John Hemmert

Session TBA

The Pen is Mightier: Historical Writing Implements

Linda Burklin

11:00 – 11:45

Session III

Panel: Genre Bending

 

Arsenic, Strychnine, and Cyanide: The Classic Poisons

 

Luci Zahray

Making Your Science Sound Smart

 

Allison Campolo

Why’s That Dog in Here? All About Service Animals

 

Kathryn McClatchy

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch break!

1:00 – 1:45

Session IV

 

Mastering Field Research

 

Richard Gonzales

Accident or Sabotage? The Mechanics of Plane Crashes

Bill Ledbetter

‘Insert Training Montage Here’: Realistic Combat Skill-Building

Alex Campolo

Chocolate Making

(and tasting!)

Amber Royer & Yeli Marshall

2:00 – 2:45

Session V

 

How to Write Great Fight Scenes

 

Seth Skorkowsky

Worldbuilding Like a Boss

Amber Royer

Sheriff’s Department Q & A

Adam Arista

Locksmithing 101

 

Shane Richmond

3:00 – 3:45

Session VI

Session TBA

Down and Dirty Character Development

Amanda Arista

Fighting Dirty for Survival

 

Shane Richmond

Apocalypse How? The Realities of the Next Big Disaster

Rhonda Eudaly