WORDfest 2019 – Saturday Schedule – final

 

 

Center Corner stage

Center Corner floor

Galley

TV Lounge

Courtyard

Cafeteria if it rains!

Conference Rm

8:00 – 9:00

Hallways open; registration begins

 Leadership Track    sessions below

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome/orientation

 

 

 

9:30 – 10:15

Session I

Harnessing the Wild: Writing With Anxiety
Heather Harper Ellett

Magic Beyond Middle Earth: Learning from Chinese Folklore

Laurie Brown

Panel: Demystifying the Writing Process

William Ledbetter, Amber Royer, Jason Guinn, Arista (m)

Making Newsletters Work for You

Amy Tasukada

 

Online Promotion and Member Engagement

Kathryn McClatchy

10:30 – 11:15

Session II

Turning Personal and Family Stories into Pro-Quality Articles and Essays

Trisha Faye

Tools of the Writers Trade: Story-Planning Apps and Organizers

Kathryn McClatchy

Panel: Networking 101

J. Thompson, Lambert, Spencer, Oliver, Humble (m)

Author Publicity and Partnerships

Kristine Hall

The Art of Performance Poetry

Michael Guinn

Growing Leadership and Loyalty

Tex Thompson

11:30 – 12:15

Session III

Wherefore Art Thou, Finished Novel?
Shayla Raquel

Write Your Heroine’s Storyline Now!

Rebecca Balcárcel

Panel: What I Wish I’d Known

Guinn, Elliot, Wells, Martin, Fields (m)

The Truth About Traditional Publishing

Becka Oliver

Finding Your Voice, Performing Your Art

Michael Guinn

 

Fundraising, Budgeting, and Money Management

Sarah Hamilton

12:30 – 1:15

Lunch Break –join one of our tables in Center Corner, and discover your kindred spirits!

1:30 – 2:15

Session IV

 

Enter Stage Right: Playwriting Basics

David Douglas

Crafting Irresistible Scenes

Amber Helt

 

Panel: Anthologies Work!

Clay, Coburn, Tucker, Andrasko (m)

Delivering a Killer Pitch

Daniel Wells

The Author and the IRS – 2019 Edition!

Jim Brown

Event Planning and Programming

Bud Humble and Amanda Arista

2:30 – 3:15

Session V

 

Life After Your First Edit Letter

Urania Fung, Rebecca Balcárcel

I’ve Finished My First Draft – Now What?

Zetta Brown

Panel: Finding Your Tribe Rueter, Kimzey

Warner, Golden,

T. Thompson (m)

We Duet Better: Co-Authoring Books

Michelle Stimpson, April Dishon Barker

Social Media for Writers

Sarah Hamilton

The State of the (North Texas Literary) Union

Daniel Wells

3:30 – 4:00

Raffle and closing remarks

 

 

 

 


 

WORDfield 2019 – Sunday Schedule – final

PLEASE NOTE: TCCs safety policies prohibit weapons (real or prop), fire, live animals, and hazardous materials.
For hands-on experience with these subjects, please visit us in October at
Writers in the Field!

 

Center Corner stage

Center Corner floor

Galley

TV Lounge

Courtyard

Cafeteria if it rains!

Conference Rm

8:00 – 9:00

Hallways open

9:00 – 9:45

Session I

closed for setup

Medical Mistakes in Fiction

Dr. John Boyd

Factifying Your Fiction: How Much?

Fletcher, Cheney, Ledbetter

Assault and Batteries: Plotting Electrical Sabotage

Phil Golden

10:00 – 10:45

Session II

 

‘History in Style’:

come see, touch, and try on authentic clothing and armor from medieval to modern times – and get your picture taken in style!

 

Read and Review:

Attendees who have purchased tickets to Writers in the Field (2018 or 2019) are invited to submit their work for fact-checking and critique by an expert of your choice – see dfwwordfest.org

/page-review for more information

Firearms in Fiction

Dave Huss

Titanic and the White Star Line

John Hemmert

The Pen is Mightier: Historical Writing Implements

Linda Burklin

11:00 – 11:45

Session III

Panel: Genre Blending

Fletcher, Cheney,

Ledbetter

Arsenic, Strychnine, and Cyanide: The Classic Poisons

Luci Zahray

Getting Your Science Right(ish)

Allison Campolo

John DeLaughter

Why’s That Dog in Here? All About Service Animals

Kathryn McClatchy

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch break!

1:00 – 1:45

Session IV

 

Mastering Field Research

Richard Gonzales

Fudging Your Future Tech

William Ledbetter

Realistic Combat Skill-Building

Alex Campolo

Literary Chocolate

(with tasting!)

Royer & Marshall

2:00 – 2:45

Session V

 

How to Write Great Fight Scenes

Seth Skorkowsky

Worldbuilding Like a Boss

Amber Royer

Sheriff’s Department Q & A

Adam Arista

Locksmithing 101

Shane Richmond

3:00 – 3:45

Session VI

Apocalypse How? The Realities of the Next Big Disaster

Rhonda Eudaly

Down and Dirty Character Development

Amanda Arista

Thumb in Your Eye: Fighting Dirty for Survival

Shane Richmond

Realistic Computer Hacking

James Gaskin

4:00

Raffle drawing